DEWEYS 24HOUR READATHON – Wrap-Up

It’s over!!! Another 24hour readathon done…wow. 

I’ve read „Two Boys Kissing“ the last few hours. It has a total of 196 pages and I am now on page 148. The book isn’t bad, but it definitely has a weird writing…

But after all, here’s this years ​Closing Survey!

1. Which hour was most daunting for you?

The last one. 😀 you wanna read as much as you can and still you’re disappointed after this one hour. 

2. Could you list a few high-interest books that you think could keep a reader engaged for next year?

Any graphic novel! (Especially Legend) Also any book with 250 pages or less, because you have an actual chance of finishing a few and thus you stay highly motivated!

3. Do you have any suggestions for how to improve the Read-a-thon next season?

Yeah I need to prepare it better than I did this year. I NEED some graphic novels! (or mangas)

4. What do you think worked really well in this year’s Read-a-thon?

There were many reposts on Instagram and I liked that you could see some new ones everytime you came on there. Also, the organizing was on point like every year. (:

5. How many books did you read?

I finished off a book I’ve reading for a while and am now 2/3 into another book.

6. What were the names of the books you read?
„Wir Kommen“ by Ronja von Rönne and „Two Boys Kissing“ by David Levithan.

7. Which book did you enjoy most?

The second one!

8. Which did you enjoy least?

„Wir kommen“. I think this was the worst book I’ve ever read.

9. How likely are you to participate in the Read-a-thon again? What role would you be likely to take next time? 

I’ll always participate. I’ll do so next time in October. 😉 At some point I’d like to add some books as prices for all the German participants. And I have yet to be a cheerleader!(:

Do you have any further questions? How was your readathon? Go comment below! 🙂

Advertisements

DEWEYS 24HOUR READATHON – Update

It’s now Hour 19 and I’ve woken up from sleep. I finished „Wir kommen“ and I’m happy I finally did so!!! I only had to read 32 pages (which sounds sooo little), but 32 pages in this book feel like 100 in another. But let’s stop talking about this book.

The next book I’ll read is „Two Boys Kissing“! I’m excited to see what it’s all about(:
Happy reading and see you in the next update!

DEWEYS 24HOUR READATHON – April 2017

It’s here again. If you know me, you know I continue to participate in the best readathon ever. It starts at the same time all over the world and goes on for 24 hours. The 2 best thjngs about are the reading (obvs) and the networking. Sometimes you get caught scrolling through Instagram and Twitter for 30 minutes every hour. Whoops 😀
This time I can only start now, which is the Hour 9! But since you’re not forced to read all of the hours, that is no problem. And since I’ve been participating for some time now, I feel different about it. 

The first 2 times I was so eager and no one could disturb me. I nearly read the whole night and then fell into some kind of coma. Now I know it’s okay to sleep and not read every hour. For me it’s important to know it’s happening (feel it in the heart and soul) and to scroll through the networks! It’s a great time of the year.
I have some books I want to read next and even grabbed some „short books“. These are my opportunities:

  • Wir Kommen (Ronja von Rönne)
  • The Little Prince (Antoine de Saint-Exupéry)
  • Two Boys Kissing (David Levithan)
  • Hüter der fünf Leben (Nica Stevens)
  • The life-changing magic of tydying (Marie Kondo)

My starting point will be „Wir kommen“ where I’m already on page 173 from a total of 205 pages. (read before the readathon started)

Now have fun and till „next time“!(:

Instagram: vanillamilchshake
Twitter: vintagemyself_

I’M REALLY LAZY

Okay. My last post on here was when? A freaking YEAR ago? Okay, that’s one point to prove my headline. It’s not bloggish-clickbait, trust me.
I wanna give you a quick overlook on my life right now: I’m nearly turning 18, I’m finishing school and I’m in the middle of my final exams right now. Wow. 

On the other hand I just came back from my vacation with my sister to… ICELAND! And as everyone will tell you: it’s gorgeous and life-changing. I experienced it myself. Before I wanted to be a teacher. Now I want to do something bigger with more freedom. I always felt myself gravitating towards managing something and now I (again) have the desire to fulfill that dream. But what about me becoming a teacher? That would probably be the best kinda job for me and I wanted to be a teacher several times in my life. I even have some kinda practice.

So what comes next? Right now I have to get my learning process going, but what am I doing? Watching Netflix, sleeping till noon and eating mostly chocolate. What do I want to do? Do yoga, study like a badass for those bomb grades, eat colourful and less chocolate. I also wanna get up between 7 and 8. I’m lost.

After I am done with exams: write applications for uni’s. Duh. I know I have to, but I kinda don’t want to and I’m always pushing it further away. After that I should go and search for a job for the inbetween. (The time between school and uni.) And what about being 18? Do I have to deal with insurance?? 
As you can see: it’s kinda messed up right now and I have the feeling I kinda lost a bit of the control. I don’t know how to get it back, but I want to. I even would like to post some more stuff on here (not only book-related anymore), but I haven’t gotten there yet. I’m willing to, but I „just can’t“. 
Well, with that I want to say goodbye for now. See ya! 
Ps: Don’t forget Deweys 24hour readathon this weekend!!

Ps2: What I just wrote was without any structure and it came straightly from my mind, unfiltered. Please keep that in mind.